Red Sails Festival

Red Sails Festival 23rd-29th July 2017

Free Entertaiment For All Ages

All events free to view and competitions are free to enter-with the exception of the golf competitions and boat trips around the bay.

It is advised to check the Red Sails Website and/or the Red Sails facebook page for any changes to the following programme nearer the start time.

More detailed Info at www.redsails.co.uk

 Sunday 23rd July

 2pm-2.45pm Interdenominational Service

Location: Crescent Bandstand

 3pm-5pm Walkabout Street Theatre-Mr Mess

Location: The Promenade

 4pm-5.30pm Community Tribal Drummers

An audience participation event which also includes-Percussion-Hula Hoops-Juggling-Giant Bubbles

Location: Crescent Bandstand

6.30pm-7.30pm Live Music- Mississippi Boombox-Gospel Session

Location: Crescent Bandstand

 8.30pm-9.30pm Eternity Socials

Location: Crescent Bandstand

 Other Events

9pm-12am Sunday Night Music Sessions-the Anchorage

Monday 24th July

 From 8.00am Ladies Golf Competition-Green Fees apply

Location: Strand Course

 11am Exhibition of Vintage Fountain Pens

Location: PortstewArt Galleries

 11.30am-12.30am Seaside Story & Craft. For ages 4-10

Booking essential. Tel: 028 7083 2712

Location: Portstewart Library

 1.30-3pm Hugo Duncan Radio Ulster Road Show

Location: Crescent Bandstand

 2pm-4pm Walkabout Street Entertainment Rosalie The Pirate

Location: The Promenade

 3pm-5pm Dream On Productions-The Fairy Tree Garden/Hobbit House

Location: Dry-Outside Minor Town Hall/Wet-Inside Town Hall

 3pm-5pm Free Facepainting-Provided By Facepainting By The Sea

Location: Dry-Outside Minor Town Hall/Wet-Inside Town Hall

 3pm-5pm Mr Hullabaloo’s Enchanted Kingdom & Children’s Storytelling

Location: Portstewart Town Hall

Story Session 3.30pm. Repeated 4.30pm

 7pm-9pm Walkabout Street Entertainment-Prunella The Pixie

Location: The Promenade 

 7pm-9pm Live Classic Rock Band-Cellar Door

Location: The Crescent Bandstand 

 Café Music Sessions-One Hour Performances

2.00pm Warkes’s Deli-Shane Rodgers

3.00pm Bob & Berts Pop Up Cafe-Aiden Moffett

4.00pm 3hree Kings Café-Mississippi Boombox

7.00pm Love & Joy Café-Busker Dave

9.00pm 3hree Kings Café-Andy Rogers

Tuesday 25th July

 11.00am. Exhibition of Vintage Movie Posters

Location: The PortstewART Galleries

 12 Noon Children’s Sandcastle Competition

Location: The Crescent

 1pm-1.45pm Children’s Puppet Show-Carnival Promotions

Location: Crescent Bandstand Based on Little Red Riding Hood

 2.30pm-4.30pm Thai Arts Workshop-All Ages

Location: Portstewart Town Hall

 3pm-5pm Walkabout Street Entertainment-Mr Whizzy

Location: The Promenade 

 7pm-9pm Walkabout Street Entertainment-Pirate Peg

Location: The Promenade 

 7pm-9pm Ritchie Remo’s Big Band Plus Special Guests

Location: The Crescent Bandstand

 9pm Red Sails Cocktail Competition

Location: The Anchorage

 Café Music Sessions-One Hour Performances

2.00pm Warkes’s Deli-Rab Campbell

3.00pm Bob & Berts Pop Up Café-Mississippi Boombox

4.00pm 3hree Kings Café-Kyle Graham

7.00pm Roughan’s Café-Andy Rogers

9.00pm 3hree Kings Café-The Reids

 Wednesday 26th July

 11.00am-11.30am Seaside Rhythm & Rhyme. For Pre-School Children

Booking essential. Tel: 028 7083 2712

Location: Portstewart Library

 11.00am Exhibition of Antiquarian Maps of Ireland

Location: The PortstewART Galleries

 1.00pm Fun With Drums

Location: The Crescent Bandstand

 2pm Innova Irish Dance Company

Location: The Crescent Bandstand

 2.30pm Live Reggae Band-Leanne & The Radix

Location: The Crescent Bandstand

 2.30pm-4.30pm Walkabout Street Entertainment-Miss Shell. The Singing Mermaid

Location: The Promenade

 3pm-5pm Children’s Viking Workshop

Location: Portstewart Town Hall

 4.00pm Street Theatre-Council Organized Artist TBC

Location: The Crescent Bandstand

 7pm-9pm Walkabout Street Entertainment-Bull-Erinas

Location: The Promenade 

 7pm Bright Lights Scottish Dancers

Location: The Crescent Bandstand

 7.30pm-9pm Willie Drennan Ulster Scots Folk Band

Location: Crescent Bandstand

 Café Music Sessions-One Hour Performances

2.00pm Warkes’s Deli-Frankie Sewell

3.00pm Bob & Berts Pop Up Café-Andrew Farrell

4.00pm 3hree Kings Café-Jack Mc Naul

7.00pm Love & Joy Cafe-Michael E Thomas

9.00pm 3hree Kings Café-Shane Rodgers

 Other

9pm-1am Whiskey In The Jar-Anchor/Anchorage

 Thursday 27th July

 From 8.00am Mens Golf Competition

Location: Strand Course

 11.00am. Exhibition of Antiquarian Maps of the World

Location: The PortstewART Galleries, 49 The Promenade, Portstewart

 1.30pm Red Sails Singer/Songwriter Competition

Location: Crescent Bandstand

 3.30pm Moonpence & Sixpence Children’s Puppet Theatre Show

Location: Portstewart Town Hall Funded By The Big Lottery

 5.00pm Moonpence & Sixpence Children’s Puppet Theatre Show

Location: Portstewart Town Hall Funded By The Big Lottery

 4pm-6pm Walkabout Street Entertainment-Serina Queen Of The Sea

Location: The Promenade 

4.15pm Live Music-Mississippi Boombox-Genre-Country/Pop/Rock

Location: Crescent Bandstand

 7.00pm-9.00pm Junior Fishing Competition

Location: Portstewart Harbour

 7pm-9pm Walkabout Street Entertainment-Pirate Peg

Location: The Promenade

 7.30pm-8.30pm Live Music-Simply Swing-Classics Of The Great American Songbook

Location: The Crescent

 Café Music Sessions-One Hour Performances

2.00pm Warkes’s Deli-Sings & Strings

3.00pm  Bob & Berts Pop Up Café-Aiden Moffett

4.00pm 3hree Kings Café-Rab Campbell

7.00pm Love & Joy Café-Sings & Strings

9.00pm 3hree Kings Café-Michael E. Thomas

 Other

9pm-1am The Mollenttes-Anchor/Anchorage

9pm Play Your Cards Right-The Royal British Legion

 Friday 28th July

 11.00am  Exhibition of Original Works of Art

Location: The PortstewART Galleries, 49 The Promenade, Portstewart

 12noon Children’s Pavement Art

Location: The Crescent

 12noon Children’s Red Sails Got Talent Registration

Location: The Crescent Bandstand

 1pm-3pm Walkabout Street Entertainment-Logy The Pirate

Location: The Promenade

 2pm-4pm Children’s Red Sails Got Talent Show

Sponsored by Maxwell Freight Services

Location: The Crescent Bandstand

 3pm-5pm Walkabout Street Entertainment-Mad Hatter

Location: The Promenade

 4.00pm Street Theatre-CC&G  Artist TBC

Location: The Crescent Bandstand

 4.30pm-5.30pm Live Music-Blue Ridge-Country

Location: The Crescent Bandstand

7.00 Aware N.I. Mood Walk

Registration in Town Hall From 6pm.

More info on Red Sails and Aware N.I. websites

 7.30pm-9.30pm Live Music-Roll With It-Oasis Tribute

Location:The Crescent Bandstand 

Café Music Sessions-One Hour Performances

2.00pm Warkes’s Deli-Busker Dave

3.00pm Wills Café-Frankie Sewell

4.00pm Three Kings Café-Jack McNaul

7.00pm Roughan’s Café-Kyle Graham

9.00pm Three Kings Café-Damien O’Connor/Norman Breakey

 Other

10pm-1.30am Riff Raff Plus Cocktails & Classics-Anchor/Anchorage

 Saturday 29th July

 Various Stalls at The Crescent

Craft & Collectables Fair In The Town Hall From 10am

Boat Trips Around The Bay-Aboard The Boy Matthew

 Stalls Include

Northern Ireland On Film: ‘Coast to Coast’-NI Screen-Digital Film archive

Ulster Wildlife-Living Seas

 1pm-3pm Walkabout Street Entertainment

Fish Heads-Mr Wizzy(clown bike taxi)-Matilda & Hilda Garten- Greyleaf Woodburn

Location: The Promenade

 1.15pm Children’s Fancy Dress Parade Assembles at Atlantic Circle

Inc The Street Theatre Acts/ Friendship Band/Fire Engine/Vintage Cars/ Costumed Characters (inc Peppa Pig), King and Queen.

 1.45pm Parade leaves Atlantic Circle. Proceeds To Crescent

 2pm-4pm Facepainting-Tinkerbell & Co

 2.10 Fancy Dress Prize Giving

Location: Crescent Bandstand

 2.30pm Children’s Entertainment-Magician

Location: Crescent Bandstand

 3.15pm Live Music-Tony Watkins & The Smokebreakers -Pop/Rock

Location: Crescent Bandstand

 4.15-6.15pm Free Facepainting-Facepainting By The Sea

 6.30pm Music-Andy Rogers-Spirit Of Elvis Show

Location: Crescent Bandstand

 7pm-9pm Walkabout Street Entertainment-Mr Whizzy & Workout Wendy

Location: The Promenade

 8.00pm Victoria Lagan Dance and Drama (VLDD)

Location: Crescent Bandstand

 8.25 Draw For Teddy Bear

Location: Crescent Bandstand

 8.30pm The Banshee Irish Dancers

Location: Crescent Bandstand

 8.50pm Red Sails Raffle Draw

 9.00pm Live Music-Bone Idol-Classic/Modern Pop/Rock ‘N’ Roll

Location: Crescent Bandstand

 10.30pm  Spectacular Fireworks Display

 Cafe Music Sessions- One Hour Performances

2.00pm 3hree Kings Café-Lisa-Marie Lyle

4.00pm Warke’s Deli-Damien O’Connor/Norman Breakey

 Other

10pm-1.30am Plug & Dominic Plus Aura Nightclub-Anchor/Anchorage

 10pm The Ben Currie Band-Portstewart Royal British Legion