CCA Data Protection Policy

CASTLEROCK COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION DATA PROTECTION POLICY
WHO WE ARE
Castlerock Community Association is a company limited by guarantee, registered with
the Charity Commission under reference number NIC 105002. Our registered address is 2ACircular Road, Castlerock, Coleraine BT51 4XA. We provide services to the community in Castlerock and its environs. We are manned entirely by volunteers and mostly rely on
fundraising to cover the cost of our activities.
WHY WE HAVE THIS POLICY
We are obliged to comply with data protection law. We also want to be clear with our
volunteers and participants on what we do with the information you give us.
DATA WE COLLECT
We collect the personal data of those who volunteer to work in the Association and those
who participate in our events. This is usually done by written form containing a consent
clause completed by you. The data may include your name, e-mail, address, phone numbers.
We may also record your attendance at events, your contacts with us, photographs and
recordings of events you have attended. If we communicate with you by e-mail we will have standard internet log information also, such as your IP address.
If a person under 18 years enters a competition or participates in an event we do our best to hold the information of the parent or guardian not of the child.
If you apply for a post in our Bursary Scheme we record additional information as required by employment law and by the needs of the scheme as well as equality monitoring information.
We collect usage information such as footfall in the Visitors’ Centre and views of the
website, Facebook etc, but keep no individual information only numbers.
HOW WE USE YOUR DATA
We use your data to manage attendance at events and evaluate feedback, and also to provide and improve digital products. We use generalised statistics to meet our statutory reporting obligations to the Charity Commission, to grant providers and for promotional purposes but disclose no individual information. We do not provide your personal information to third parties unless required to do so by law.
DATA RETENTION
We do not ask for more personal information than we need. We hold this for as long as we are required to do so by law, if that applies. Otherwise we hold the information for as long as you keep in touch with us, or until you ask us to delete it. We do not use third parties to process or retain data.
THE DATA PROTECTION MANAGER
The Data Protection Manager is Ms. Frances Buchanan. She can be contacted at our address shown at the head of this policy.
YOUR RIGHTS UNDER DATA PROTECTION LAWS
The General Data Protection Regulation provides the following rights to you:
The right to be informed about the processing of your personal information,
The right to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have
incomplete personal information completed,
The right to object to processing of your personal information,
The right to restrict processing of your personal information,
The right to have your personal information erased (the “right to be forgotten”),
The right to request access to your personal information and to obtain information about
how we process it,
The right to move, copy or transfer your personal information (“data portability”),
Rights in relation to automated decision-making which has a legal effect or otherwise
significantly affects you.
We are committed to upholding your rights. You can contact us for further clarification or any concerns you have regarding your personal data that we hold by contacting the Data Protection Manager. Please note that the exercise of your rights are dependent on the lawful basis that has been used for each processing activity.
You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office
which enforces data protection laws: https://ico.org.uk/concerns
CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE
We may change this privacy notice from time to time by updating this page to reflect
changes in the law, the type of work we do, and our privacy practices. We will make
notification of any significant changes to our privacy practice via our website and other
digital channels.
This privacy notice was last updated on 27th June 2018.